Indiv. Draw


Back
Up

 

Women's World Open Squash Championships 2000
Individual Main Draw

1st Round 2nd Round Quarters Semis Final
Mon 13th Nov Tue 14th Nov Wed 15th Nov Thu 16 Nov Fri 17 Nov
[2] Carol Owens (Aus)
9-0 9-1 9-4
Janie Thacker (Eng)
Carol Owens
9-3 9-0 9-2
Vicky Botwright
Carol Owens

9-5 9-0 9-1

Tania Bailey

Carol Owens

 

9-6 9-5 7-9 5-9 9-6

 

Sarah Fitz-Gerald

Carol Owens

 

 

7-9 3-9 10-8 9-6 9-1

 

 

 

Leilani Joyce

[14] Claire Nitch (Rsa)
 9-3 9-6 9-1
Vicky Botwright (Eng)
[5] Tania Bailey (Eng)
9-6 1-9 9-3 9-6
[Q] Senga Macfie (Sco)
Tania Bailey
9-2 10-9 9-7
Sabine Schoene 
[Q] Annelize Naude (Rsa)
10-8 9-4 9-7
[12] Sabine Schoene (Ger)
[4] Linda Charman (Eng)
9-1 9-4 9-6
[Q] Rebecca Chiu (Hkg)
Linda Charman
9-5 9-2 9-2
Pamela Nimmo
Linda Charman

9-3 9-0 9-1

Sarah Fitz-Gerald

[16] Pamela Nimmo (Sco)
7-9 9-4 9-4 10-8
Shelley Kitchen (Nzl)
[7] Sarah Fitz-Gerald (Aus)
9-3 9-0 9-3
Liz Irving (Aus)
Sarah Fitz-Gerald
9-0 9-1 9-2
Jenny Tranfield
[15] Jenny Tranfield (Eng)
9-4 9-0 9-2
[Q] Elin Blikra (Nor)
Natalie Grinham (Aus)
9-5 9-0 9-4
[10] Stephanie Brind (Eng)
Stephanie Brind
9-0 3-9 8-10 9-2 9-2
Fiona Geaves
Stephanie Brind

9-2 9-5 9-3

Natalie Grainger

Natalie Grainger

 

9-6 9-3 9-10 4-9 9-5

 

Leilani Joyce

 

[Q] Madeline Perry (Irl)
9-1 10-8 9-0
[8] Fiona Geaves (Eng)
Salma Shabana (Egy)
9-4 9-0 9-1
[11] Rachael Grinham (Aus)
Rachael Grinham
9-6 3-9 9-7 9-7
Natalie Grainger
[Q] Ellen Petersen (Den)
10-8 9-7 1-9 9-0
[3] Natalie Grainger (Eng)
[Q] Isabelle Stoehr (Fra)
9-4 9-2 9-7
[13] Rebecca Macree (Eng)
Rebecca Macree
9-2 9-3 10-8
Suzanne Horner
Suzanne Horner

9-2 9-6 9-0

Leilani Joyce

Maha Zein (Egy)
9-4 9-5 9-2
[6] Suzanne Horner (Eng)
Latasha Khan (Usa)
 9-1 9-2 9-3
[9] Vanessa Atkinson (Ned)
Vanessa Atkinson
9-2 5-9 9-5 9-5
Leilani Joyce
[Q] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy)
9-2 9-5 9-1
[1] Leilani Joyce (Nzl)

1st round at NSC Heriot-Watt, thereafter at Meadowbank

 

Women's World Open Squash Championships 2000
Qualifying Draw

1st Qualifying Round Sat 11th  Nov Qualifying Finals Sun 12th Nov
Senga Macfie (Sco) bt Natalia Menue (Esp)
w/o
Senga Macfie
9-1 1-9 10-9 9-1
Cheryl Beaumont
Cheryl Beaumont (Eng) bt Lara Petera (Nzl)
9-4 2-9 9-5 9-7
Shabana Khan (USA) bt Gillian Nimmo (Sco)
2/9 9/1 9/7 9/2
Shabana Khan
9-0 9-2 9-3
Madeleine Perry
Madeleine Perry (Ire) bt Carla Khan (Eng)
 9-6 9-6 0-9 7-9 9-5
Ellen Petersen (Den) bt Ivy Pochoda (USA)
9/0 9/2 9/3
 Ellen Petersen
9-5 9-0 9-4
Engy Kheirallah
Engy Kheirallah (Egy) bt Sally Hunt (Aus)
9-2 9-1 9-0
Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) bt Dominique Lloyd-Walter (Eng) 9-0 9-3 9-1 Omneya Abdel Kawy
7-9 9-0 9-10 9-3 9-4
 Eman El Amir 
 Eman El Amir (Egy) bt Noellie Boden (Fra)
9-0 9-5 9-1
Isabelle Stoehr (Fra) v Kia Paasivirta (Fin)
9-0 9-0 9-0
Isabelle Stoehr
9-8 10-8 9-4
Laura Hamilton
Laura Hamilton (Sco) bt Corinne Castets (Fra)
5-9 9-4 9-2 3-9 9-5
Wendy Maitland (Sco) v Kim Hannes (Bel)
9-2 9-1 9-5
Wendy Maitland 
9-2 9-4 9-7
Rebecca Chiu
Rebecca Chiu (Hkg) bt Helen Easton (Eng)
9-3 4-9 9-0 9-4
Annelize Naude (Rsa) bt Lindsey Parker (Eng)
9-2 9-0 9-1
Annelize Naude
9-4 9-2 9-0
Louise Crome
Louise Crome (Nzl) bt Daphne Jelgersma (Ned)
9-7 9-3 9-3
Elin Blikra (Nor) bt Lisa McKenna (Sco)
9-2 9-7 9-3
Elin Blikra
5-9 5-9 9-7 9-2 9-6
Kate Allison
Kate Allison (Eng) bt Denise Somers (Ned)
9-1 6-9 9-2 9-6
 

Back Up

25 November 2000

[SquashPics Home] [Gallery] Home ] [ Top ]

SquashPics.com

all photos SquashPics - thieves WILL be prosecuted
Contact us if you wish to reproduce anything you see here